Assembly | Thursday 8 February

08 February 2018

 

An overview of assembly this week.

Head for the Day, Arthur D (3rd Form), presided over assembly this morning.  He gave out all the awards and shook hands with the winners.

 

Caldicott Head for the Day


Superstar

  • Freddie Higgins (5th Form) for a plant watering system he designed and coded using an Arduino Uno.  See more here.
  • Felix  PatterssonMatthew Doraisamy, Nikolai Tsereteli, Sam Maynard and Tully Conyers (5th Form) for their vocabulary tests in French.

Highly Commended

  • Adarsh Gupte, Alfred Monro, Bertie Waters, Jack Artis, Luca Stevens and Max Cranmer (6th Form) for their excellent war poems in English.  You can read Alfie's here and Luca's here.
  • Jack Hughes (6th Form) for his excellent re-draft of creative writing.
  • Arjan Nijher, Freddie Higgins, Freddie Hewitt, Max Bloomfield, Milo Robertson, Sam Burland and Zain Mohamed (5th Form) for their vocabulary tests in French.
  • Ben Shailer and Luca Krishnan (3rd Form) for their excellent essays explaining the start of World War One.  Read what Ben wrote here. Ben also had the opportunity to present his essay at the Wood House meeting on Wednesday.

 

Question of the Week

This week's question was "Does Competition Matter?". 
The winner was Freddie Higgins (5th Form) with "Yes because it inspires you to work hard.  Without competition, there would be no drive to get better."

 

Declamations

Following the Declamations Final last week, the overall winner, Charlie N (3rd Form), performed his piece “I Like Words” by Robert Pirosh.

 

Charity Football

Winners of the Charity Football matches were announced.  They are as follows:

  • 4th Form team - 'Korogwe' (Will D, Archie S, Albert S, Jamie K, Lucas SA and Angus L)
  • 4th Form Keepy-Uppy  - Lucas F (20)
  • Senior team - 'Lindi' (Alex UG, Barimah A, George B, Leon M, Rory B, Finn M. Toby B and Harry B)
  • Seniors Keppy-Uppy - August C (122)
  • Fathers and Staff - 'SIMBA' (Mr Di Maso, Mr Baker, Rob Court, Phil Donnally and Jonathan Summers)

 

Ski Trip 2018

A video was shown about the recent 4th and 5th Form Ski Trip to Les Menuires in January.

 

New prefects and Head Boy

Two new prefects were announced - George S and Jonty HP.

The new Head Boy for 2017/2018 was also announced and will be Jimmy T.

 

Sports Results

Mr Lane, Mr Williams and Mr Hutchings gave an overview of the sporting week.  The results from the football, rugby and fencing fixtures can be found here.

Special mention goes to the U10A football team who were the overall champions of the St John’s Beaumont U10 Football Tournament.  They were presented with their trophy during assembly.  The B team also won the “Bowl” competition.

To read more stories from Caldicott, take a look at our News Archive and keep an eye on our Facebook and Twitter pages.