Remembered with Honour

The following information was taken from the Commonwealth War Graves Commission website and gives the names of those who died in conflict during the First and Second World Wars.

All names are listed on a commemorative board in the Chapel at Caldicott.

 

First World War

 

Frank Dalziel Adam (OC 1910) | Lieutenant, 3rd Battalion, Rifle Brigade

Died of wounds: 16 July 1918, aged 21
Born: November 1896, Kidderminster, Worcestershire
Senior school: The Leys
Buried: Bully-Graney Communal Cemetery British Extension east of Loos, France

 

Charles Frederick Batty (OC 1909) |  2nd Lieutenant, 10th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry

Killed: 19 January 1916, aged 19
Born: 28 April 1896, Darlington, Durham
Senior school: Mill Hill
Buried: Essex Farm Cemetery at Boezinge north of Ypres, Belgium

 

Thord Caudwell (OC 1909 - 1911) | Captain, 16th Battalion, London Regiment

Killed: 30 November 1917, aged 20
Born: 10 August 1897, Sale Hill, Sheffield
Senior school: The Leys
Buried: Moeuvres Communal Cemetery Extension, France

 

Edwin Spencer Chandler (OC 1908 - 1909) | 2nd Lieutenant, 10th Battalion Notts and Derby Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)

Killed: 14 February 1916, aged 20.
Born: 25 June 1895, Sutton, Surrey.
Senior school: The Leys
Remembered with honour: Menin Gate Memorial to the Missing at Ypres, Belgium.

 

Edward Bancroft George (OC 1905 - 1910) | 2nd Lieutenant, 4th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry

Killed: 16 September 1916, aged 18
Born: 13 August 1898, Shottery Bridge, Durham
Senior school: The Leys
At the time of his death he was attached to the 15th Battalion of the Regiment
Buried: A.I.F. Burial Ground, Grass Lane, Flers

 

Geoffrey Thomas Goodman (OC 1905 - 1907) | Lieutenant, 3rd West Riding Brigade, Royal Field Artillery

Killed: 1 June 1917 aged 23
Born: May 1894, Royston, Hertfordshire.
Senior school: The Perse School
Buried: Motor Car Corner Cemetery, Ploegsteert, Belgium.

 

Roy Ernest Gould (OC 1908 - 1909) | 2nd Lieutenant, 7th Essex Regiment, Essex Regiment

Killed: 27 March 1917, aged 21
Born: 30 May 1895, Loughton, Essex
Senior school: The Leys
Remembered with honour: Jerusalem Memorial to the Missing in Israel

 

James Pater Hargreaves (OC 1908 - 1911) | 2nd Lieutenant, 126th Royal Field Artillery

Killed: 9 October 1917, aged 19
Born: April 1898
Senior school: The Leys
Remembered in honour: Tyne Cot Memorial to the Missing near Ypres, Belgium.

 

Ronald Ewart Hubbard (OC 1910 - 1913) | Private, 10th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers

Died of wounds: 22 May 1918, aged 18
Born: 16 July 1899, Tulsa Hill, Surrey
Senior school: Mill Hill
Buried: Sutton Road Cemetery, Southend-on-Sea

 

Percival William Corduroy Northcroft (OC 1907 - 1911) | Lieutenant, 6th Battalion, attd. 3rd Battalion, Rifle Brigade

Killed: 31 July 1917, aged 19
Born: 10 November 1897
Senior school: The Leys
Remembered with honour: Menin Gate Memorial to the Missing at Ypres, Belgium.

 

Allan Parke MC (OC 1904 - 1906) | Captain, 8th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers

Killed: 27 September 1918, aged 25
Born: 11 March 1893, Chorley, Lancashire
Senior school: The Leys
Buried: Ribecourt Road Cemetery, Trescault, France

Awarded the Military Cross for gallant conduct, usually in the field.

 

Frederick John Ewart Stafford (OC 1910 - 1912) | 2nd Lieutenant, 8th Squadron, Royal Flying Corps

Died of wounds: 22 April 1917. aged 19
Born: 28 December 1897, Haywards Heath, West Sussex
Senior school: Mill Hill
Buried: Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension, France

 

John Wilfred Hugh Trenchard (OC 1910 - 1911) | Lieutenant, 122nd Heavy Brigade‚Äč, Royal Garrison Artillery

Died of wounds: 3 October 1917, aged 20
Born: 5 March 1897, Wolverton, Enfield, Middlesex
Senior school: Mill Hill

Buried: Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, Belgium

 

Samuel Donald Wright (OC 1905) | 2nd Lieutenant, 1st Battalion, attd. 8th Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment

Died of wounds: 25 April 1917, aged 21
Born: 25 June 1895, Walkern near Stevenage
Senior school: Bishop's Stortford

Buried: Calais Southern Cemetery, France

Second World War

 

Michael Franklin Briden, Flying Officer, 149 Squadron, Royal Air Force

Died: 18 December 1939, aged 22
Chesterfield, Derbyshire.
Remembered with honour: Runnymede Memorial

 

Howard F Burton | No record

 

Anthony Frederick Hallet | Sub-Lieutenant (A), HMS Furious, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Died: 30 June 1941, aged 23
Southgate, Middlesex
Remembered with honour: Lee-on-Solent Memorial

 

Ian Marck Perceval Ker | Leading Aircraftman, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Died: between 10 February 1945 and 14 February 1945, aged 19
Halstead, Essex
Remembered with honour: Cambridge City Cemetery

 

Gordon Mitchell | Private, 4th Battalion, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

Died: 5 May 1941, aged 24
Remembered with honour: Tokenham (St Michael) Churchyard

 

Derrick Nestande Peterson | Lieutenant, Royal Artillery attd., RAF Iraq Levies

Died: 21 December 1944, aged 25
Letchworth, Hertfordshire
Remembered with honour: Phaleron War Cemetery

 

John Moorby Reed | Sergeant, 405 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Died: 2 August 1941, aged 22
Nelson, Lancashire
Remembered with honour: Runnymede Memorial

 

Edward Simpson Roberts | Captain, 1st Battalion, Green Howards (Yorkshire Regiment)

Died: 1 June 1944, aged 31
Scarborough, Yorkshire

 

Gerald Philip Roberts | Major, 1/4th Battalion, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Died: 25 June 1944,  aged 25 
Scarborough, Yorkshire
Remembered with honour: Tilly-sur-Seulles War Cemetery 

 

Donald Micahel Roberts | Flying Officer, 186 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Died: 14 April 1945, aged 23 
Scarborough, Yorkshire
Remembered with honour: Haverhill Cemetery

 

Augustus Huwes Rocyn-Jones | Major, 8 Field Sqn., South African Engineer Corps | Note - Rocyn-Jones may not have attended Caldicott

Died: 29 May 1945
Remembered with honour: Castiglione South African Cemetery

 

Harry J Speak| No record

 

Albert James Walker Stead | Lieutenant, HMS Gos VI, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Died: 2 November 1941, aged 36
Ormskirk, Lancashire
Remembered with honour: Kantara War Memorial Cemetery

 

Anthony Peter Ramsden Walker | Flying Officer, 246 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Died: 14 March 1945
Remembered with honour: Lajes War Cemetery 

 

Anthony John Wallace | Sergeant, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Died: 22 November 1944, aged 22
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
Remembered with honour: Willian (All Saints) Churchyard

 

George Emile Yardley| Captain, Royal Army Medical Corps

Died: 16 May 1944
Remembered with honour: Naples War Cemetery