Sports Results - Summer 2017

22 April

Cricket 1st XI v Summer Fields A 14:15 Won by 8 wickets (Timed Match)
Summer Fields 169-5 declared (Harris 2-32)
Caldicott 174-2 (Coomber 59*, Ferreira 52*)
Cricket 2nd XI v Summer Fields H 14:15 Won by 116 runs (30 over match)
Caldicott 182-3 (Artis 58*, McCaldin 36, Ritchie 32)
Summer Fields 66 a.o (Wheatland 3-12, Catherwood Smith 3-30)
Cricket 3rd XI v Summer Fields A 14:15 Won by 74 runs (timed match).
Caldicott 124-6 dec. (Farquhar 44)
Summer Fields 50 all out (Kirton 2-1)
Cricket 4th XI v Summer Fields H 14:15 Won by 140 runs
O. Alcock (115)
L. Saville (2-12)
Cricket 5th XI v Summer Fields A 14:15 Won by 43 runs (25 over match)
Caldicott 132-9 (A Greenwood 14, J Burnell 17, A De Roy De Blicquy 21)
Summer Fields 89 all out (A Greenwood 2-3)
Cricket 6th XI v Summer Fields H 14:15 Won by 147 runs (25 over match)
Caldicott 249-3 (T. Bracken 86, A. Chambers 76*)
Summer Fields 102 (A. Chambers 3-5, M. Adam 3-9, J. Culley 2-4)
Cricket 7th XI v Summer Fields H 14:15 Won by 200 runs (25 over match)
Caldicott 240-5 (Ferneyhough 64, Fearnley-Whittingstall 39*, De Hemptinne 35, Patel 32)
Summer Fields 40 all out (F Lagesse 2-2, Mwenitete 2-9)
Cricket 8th XI v Summer Fields H 14:15
Cricket U11A v Summer Fields A 14:15 Declaration match Caldicott 186-7 dec. L Hope 54, A Lane- Sellers 37,M Doraisamy 25*, B Relton 24
Summer Fields 30. F Napier 2-0, A Lane- Sellers 2-7, B Relton 2-7, F Edstrom 2-9.
Won by 156 runs
Cricket U11B v Summer Fields H 14:15 Lost by 5 wickets (25 over match)
Caldicott 155-3 (Turner 33*, Teague 31*, Fell 31*)
Summer Fields 158-5 (21-3, Gill 14-1)
Cricket U11C v Summer Fields H 14:15 Won by 2 runs
Caldicott 91-10 (Nakhmanovich 20, Lyons-Appiah 19)
Summerfields 89-10 (Lyons-Appiah 2-8)
Cricket U11D v Summer Fields A 14:15 Won by 15 runs (25 over match)
Caldicott 124 - 9 (Roberston 19,Mills 15 , Bennet 14)
Summer Fields 109 all out (Roberston 3 -15 ,Kay-Shuttleworth 3 - 22)
Very good bowling display by all boys .
Cricket U10A v Summer Fields A 14:15 Lost by 4 wickets (timed game)
Caldicott 85 (Smyth 28)
Summer Fields 86-6
Cricket U10B v Summer Fields H 14:15 Lost by 12 runs (25 over match)
Summer Fields 62 (Lester 3-3, Ferry 1-2, Saunders-Aroma 1-3)
Caldicott 50

26 April

Cricket 1st XI v Bishop's Stortford A 14:15 Match abandoned due to rain
Bishops Stortford 60-7 (J Symonds 2-9, A Gupta 2-13)
Cricket 2nd XI v Bishop's Stortford A 14:15 Match Abandoned (Rain)
Caldicott 179-3 (19.2 overs) (Ritchie 53*, Artis 49)
Cricket 3rd XI v Caldicott 4th XI H 14:15 Caldicott 3rd XI won by 44 runs (30 over match)
3rd XI 176 all out (Chiimba 54)
4th XI 132 all out (Kirton 4-12)
Cricket 4th XI v Caldicott 3rd XI H 14:15 Caldicott 3rd XI won by 44 runs (30 over match)
3rd XI 176 all out (Courtauld 4-22)
4th XI 132 all out (Cranmer 35)
Cricket 5th XI v Caldicott 6th XI H 14:15
Cricket 6th XI v Caldicott 5th XI H 14:15 Lost by 42 runs (25 over match)
5th XI 168-8 (L. Ellis 2-9)
6th XI 126-10 (M. Adam 30*)
Cricket 7th XI v Caldicott 8th XI H 14:15
Cricket 8th XI v Caldicott 7th XI H 14:15 7th Won by 5 runs
7th 123 all out
8th 118-9 (Heffer 38)
Cricket 9th XI v Thorngrove 2nd XI H 14:15 Lost by 5 wickets
Caldicott 103-9 (A. Summers 49*)
Thorngrove 103-5
Cricket U11A v Caldicott U11B H 14:15 11A won
A team 203-5 (Hope 36*, Pinsent 36*)
(Tremayne 4-17, Doraisamy 2-3)
B team 67 (Fell 33, Koval 7)
Jarnefelt 2-19, Adam 1-5)
Cricket U11B v Caldicott U11A H 14:15
Cricket U11C v Caldicott U11D H 14:15 Won by 60 runs
U11 C 157-8 (Pinsent J. 30*, Deane-Johns 17)
U11 D 97-10 (Lyons-Appiah 2-4)
Cricket U11D v Caldicott U11C H 14:15 Lost by 60 runs
U11 D 97-10 (Bennett 20)
U11 C 157-8 (Nijher 2-13)
Cricket U10A v Caldicott U10B H 14:15 U10A won by 35 runs (20 over match)
Bowling (Foster 1-0, Rogers 2-4)
Batting (Leavett-Shenley 23 retired, Smyth 21 retired)
Cricket U10B v Caldicott U10A H 14:15 U10A won by 35 runs (20 over match)
Bowling (Katti 1-4, Deslandes 1-16, Saunders-Aroma 0-3)
Batting (Morris 10*, Deslandes 10*)
Cricket U10C v Caldicott U10D H 14:15 U10 Mixed C/D: (Team Dauntless 78-3) (Team Endurance 36-6)
Dauntless won by by 6 wickets.
Cricket U10D v Caldicott U10C H 14:15
Tennis U11 v Rugby School Tournament A 09:45 Winners of plate (Played 9 won 7)

2 May

Athletics Squad v Caldicott Athletics Meeting H 15:35 Winners.

3 May

Cricket 1st XI v Bedford A 14:15 Won by 17 runs (30 over match)
Caldicott 187-6 (M Ferreira 44, W Hope 33)
Bedford 170-7
Cricket 2nd XI v Bedford H 14:15 Lost by 87 runs
Bedford 155-6 (Wheatland 3-27)
Caldicott 68 a.o (Ritchie 26)
Cricket 3rd XI v Bedford A 14:15 Lost by 1 wicket (25 over match).
Caldicott 56 all out (Chiimba 14)
Bedford 57-9 (A. Stonor 4-3)
Cricket 4th XI v Bedford H 14:15 Won by 89 runs (25 over match)
Caldicott 193-7 (N. Martin 40)
Bedford 104 All out (G. Black 1-13)
Cricket 5th XI v Bedford A 14:15 Won by 138 runs (25 over match)
Caldicott 148-7 (L Spratling 39, S Wardlaw 24)
Bedford 10 all out (A Chambers 3-3, H Scott 1-1)
Cricket 6th XI v Bedford A 14:15 Won by 46 runs (25 over match)
Caldicott 167-8 (L. Edstrom 51)
Bedford 121-10 (T. Bracken 4-3)
Challengers v Knight Riders H 14:15
Cricket U11A v Bedford A 14:15 25 overs
Caldicott 144-9 A Lane-Sellers 33, F Edstrom 24
Bedford 133-7 B Relton 3-12
Won by 11 runs.
Cricket U11B v Bedford H 14:15 Won by 10 runs
Caldicott 137-8 (Chambers 29, Fell 22)
Bedford 127 all out (Staveley 2-9, Pettersson 3-24)
Cricket U11C v Bedford H 14:15
Dare Devils v Super Giants H 14:15
Knight Riders v Challengers H 14:15 Challengers won by 3 wickets
Challengers 114-5 (Ewart Smith 2-17)
Knight Riders 113-8 (Waters 2-17 & 2-21) (Chanana 42)
Super Giants v Dare Devils H 14:15
Cricket U10A v Bedford A 14:15 Lost by 7 wickets (25 over match)
Caldicott 127-8 (Mercer 21, Leavett-Shenley 20)
Bedford 128-4 (24.4 overs - Ferry 2-3)
Cricket U10B v Bedford A 14:15 Won by 43 runs (20 over match)
Bedford 72-8 (Turner 3-6, Saunders-Aroma 1-1, Sykes 1-2)
Caldicott 115-6 (Lester 28*, Stewart 23)
Cricket U10C v Bedford H 14:15 Lost by 53 runs (20 over match)

4 May

Swimming Squad v Horris Hill, Ludgrove, Wetherby H 16:30

5 May

Cricket 1st XI v St Hugh's (RNCF Cup) A 15:45 Won by 76 runs (20 over match)
Caldicott 144-6 (Ferreira 42)
St Hugh's 68 all out (Weldon 3-11)
Tennis U11 v The Beacon H 16:30 Loss (Won 24 games Lost 36 games)
Tennis U13 v The Beacon A 16:30

6 May

Cricket 1st XI v Dulwich Prep London H 14:00 Won by 8 wickets (35 over match)
Dulwich Prep 127-4
Caldicott 130-2 (Harris 37, Hope 35)
Cricket 2nd XI v Dulwich Prep London H 14:00 Won by 8 wickets (30 over match)
Dulwich Prep 63 a.o (Williams 3-2, Glazebrook 3-6)
Caldicott 69-2 (Stonor 45*, Artis 15*)
Cricket 3rd XI v Dulwich Prep London H 14:00 Won by 75 runs (25 over match).
Caldicott 162-6 (Carpmael 45)
Dulwich Prep 87-7 (Black 2-5)
Cricket 4th XI v Dulwich Prep London H 14:00 Won by 74 runs (25 over match)
Caldicott 219-5 (A.Foster 42, M. Cranmer 40, W. Morris 39*)
Dulwich 145-9 (I. Ali 2-12, A. Courtauld 2-35)
Cricket 5th XI v Dulwich Prep London H 14:00 Won by 193 runs (25 over match)
Caldicott 217-3 (C Specer 63*, J Burnell 71*)
Dulwich Prep 24 all out (J Burnell 0-2, A Greenwood 1-1)
Cricket 6th XI v Dulwich Prep London H 14:00 Won by 135 runs (25 overs)
Caldicott 246-4 (T. Bracken 89*, C. de Hemptinne 63)
Dulwich Prep 111-9 (M. Adam 2-3)
Cricket 7th XI v Dulwich Prep London H 14:00 Won by 53 runs (effectively 133 runs) (25 over match)
Caldicott 180-7 (Jason 62*, W Lagesse 23)
Dulwich 127 (effectively 47) (F Lagesse 3-2, A Turner 2-5)
Cricket 8th XI v The Oratory Prep A 14:15 Won by 6 wickets .
They batted first and were 76 - 6 , our best bowlers were J.Culley (2 - 9 ) and G.Vitayatanagorn ( 2 - 5 ).
We batted Second and the two top scorers were K.Patel and G.Vitayatanagorn with 20 runs each , also noticeable contributions from F.Bethhell and J.Chanana . Caldicott finished 77 - 4 .
Cricket 9th XI v The Oratory Senior A 14:15 Caldicott lost by 46 runs (Pairs)
128 runs (Egan 8*, Baon 4*)
Oratory Senior 174 runs (Munro 6-1, Ferry 9-1)
Cricket 10th XI v Dulwich Prep London H 14:15
Cricket 11th XI v The Oratory Prep A 14:15 Oratory 91
Caldicott 92 - 3
Caldicott won by 7 wickets (Twenty20 match)
Cricket U11A v Dulwich Prep London H 10:00 25 overs
Caldicott 188-5 F Edstrom 66, M Doraisamy 50*, S Strauss 26.
Dulwich 59 all out. F Edstrom 2-0, L Pinsent 2-5, B Tremayne 2-12.
Won by 129 runs.
Cricket U11B v Dulwich Prep London H 10:00 Won by 7 Wickets
Dulwich 86-9 (Staveley 3-4, Jarnefelt 3-14)
Caldicott 87-3 (Teague 25, Turner 22)
Cricket U11C v Dulwich Prep London H 10:00 Caldicott won by 6 wickets
(77-4 vs 76-9)
Cricket U11D v Dulwich Prep London H 10:00 * CANCELLED *
Cricket U10A v Dulwich Prep London H 10:00 Won by 4 wickets (25 over match)
Dulwich Prep 83 (Sykes 3-5)
Caldicott 84-6 (Kirton 20)
Cricket U10B v Dulwich Prep London H 10:00 Won by 82
Dulwich 47 (Kherterpal 2-1, Saunders-Aroma 2-2, Evans 2-3, Deslandes 1-1, Stewart 1-1)
Caldicott 129-5 (Deslandes 51*, Stewart 30*)
Cricket U10C v Dulwich Prep London H 10:00 Caldicott won by 8 wickets (20 over match Edwards retired at 32)
Cricket U10D v Dulwich Prep London H 10:00 * CANCELLED *

8 May

Golf Team v ISGA Stableford at Sunningdale Ladies A 09:00 Stableford Points: (over 70 competitors / 35 teams)
Luis Baon - 36 pts (20th overall)
William Ma - 26 pts (45th overall)
Caldicott - 17th overall

9 May

Cricket U9A v Ludgrove A 14:15 Lost by 6 wickets (20 overs)
Caldicott 82-9
Ludgrove 86-4
Cricket U9B v Ludgrove A 14:15 Won by 20 run (pairs match)
Caldicott 305-5 (Chambers C 30*)
Ludgrove 285-5 (Chambers C 2-13, Sanderson 1-0)
Athletics Squad v Winchester House Meeting A 14:00 Gold medalists:
Luke Ritchie (U14 1500m)
Max Ferreira (U14 Javelin)
Will Hope (U14 Steeplechase)

10 May

Cricket 1st XI v Ludgrove A 14:30 Won by 131 runs (30 over match)
Caldicott 198-5 (Coomber 85*, Harris 42)
Ludgrove 67 all out (Saba 4-14)
Cricket 2nd XI v Ludgrove H 14:30 Won by 7 wickets (30 over match)
Ludgrove 111 a.o (Martineau 2-10, Williams 2-12)
Caldicott 114-3 (Artis 47*)
Cricket 3rd XI v Ludgrove H 14:30 Won by 3 wickets (30 over match)
Ludgrove 191-5 (Sangha 2-13)
Caldicott 192-7 (Martin 53*)
Cricket 4th XI v Ludgrove H 14:30 Won by 55 runs (30 over match)
Caldicott 192-8 (Chambers 71*, A. Courtauld 47)
Ludgrove 137-10 (A. Courtauld 3-12, L. Saville 2-29)
Cricket 5th XI v Ludgrove A 14:30 Won by 8 wickets (25 Over match)
Ludgrove 28 all out (L Spratling 2-2, H Scott 0-1)
Caldicott 32-2 (R Litton 8*, A Greenwood 9*)
Cricket 6th XI v Caldicott 7th XI H 14:15 Won by 6 wickets (25 over match)
7th XI 186-5 (F. Lagesse 2-14)
6th XI 189-4 (T. Ferneyhough 47*, R. Baker 43)
Cricket 7th XI v Caldicott 6th XI H 14:15
Cricket 8th XI v Caldicott 9th XI H 14:15
Cricket 9th XI v Caldicott 8th XI H 14:15
Cricket U11A v Ludgrove A 14:30 25 overs
Caldicott 103. J Eyre 32, B Relton 23.
Ludgrove 104-3
Lost by 7 wickets.
Cricket U11B v Ludgrove H 14:30 Won by 19 runs
Caldicott 162-8 (Fell 60*, Nakhmanovich 24)
Ludgrove 143-4 (Condon 52*, Payne 17)
Cricket U11C v Ludgrove H 14:30
Kayak Team v Hillingdon OAC A 14:00
Cricket U10A v Ludgrove H 14:30 Won by 2 runs (25 over match)
Caldicott 123-5 (Foster 40*)
Ludgrove 121 (Foster 3-4, Sykes 3-13)
Cricket U10B v Ludgrove A 14:30 Lost by 1 run (20 over match)
Ludgrove 97-7 (Saunders-Aroma 2-2, Lester 2-8
Caldicott 96-6 (De Hemptinne 39*, Muton 21)
Cricket U10C v Ludgrove A 14:30 Caldicott won by 27 runs (20 over match)
Caldicott 124-4 (Goding 26, Heffer 26*)
Ludgrove 97-10 (Hughes 3-3, Goding 2-7)

13 May

Cricket 1st XI v Lambrook A 14:15 Won by 5 wickets (30 over match)
Lambrook 118-8
Caldicott 120-5 (Ferreira 40)
Cricket 2nd XI v Lambrook H 14:15
Cricket 4th XI v Lambrook A 14:15 Won by 92 runs (25 over match)
Caldicott 161-6 (M.Cranmer 37, O. Alcock 35)
Lambrook 69-10 (I. Ali 4-11, A. Courtauld 2-8)
Cricket 6th XI v Lambrook H 14:15 Won by 121 runs (25 over match)
Caldicott 178-5 (C de Hemptine 52*, M Adam 50*)
Lambrook 57 all out (T Ratcliffe 2-3, C de Hemptine 3-5)
Cricket 8th XI v Lambrook A 14:15
Cricket U11A v Lambrook A 14:15 30 overs
Lambrook 126-8. S Strauss 3-27, B Relton 2-14
Caldicott 128-3. L Hope 80*
Won by 7 wickets.
Cricket U11B v Lambrook H 14:15 Won by 6 wickets
Lambrook 74 all out (Tremayne 2-16, Scrope 1-6)
Caldicott 77-4 (Turner 29*)
Cricket U11C v Lambrook A 14:15 Won by 119 Runs
Caldicott 122-4 (Gill 22)
Lambrook 39-11 (Lyons-Appiah 0-2)

This was a pairs match with -5 runs for a wicket.
Cricket U11D v Lambrook H 14:15 Lost by 4 runs (pairs match)
Caldicott 73 (Bullivant 13)
Lambrook 77 (Mohamed 2-9)
Cricket U10A v Lambrook H 14:15 Won by 6 wickets (25 over match)
Lambrook 89 (Smyth 3-6, Gill 2-5)
Caldicott 90-4 (Foster 35*, Rogers 23*
Cricket U10B v Lambrook A 14:15 Won by 6 wickets (20 over match)
Lambrook 90-3 (Evans 1-6, Morris, 1-8, Katti 1-12)
Caldicott 93-3 (Saunders-Aroma 27*,Morris 27)
Cricket U10C v Lambrook H 14:15 Won by 53 runs (Pairs Cricket - 20 over Match)
Caldicott 120-6 (S.Edwards 25, C.Hughs 13 )
Lambrook 67 - 9 (K.Heffer 3 - -7, JPatterson-Brown 2 - 2, G.Turner 2 - 4 )
Cricket U10D v Lambrook H 14:15 Won by 54 runs (incredi-ball pairs cricket).
Caldicott 92 (Martineau 16)
Lambrook 38 (Leslie 1-6)
Cricket U9A v Lambrook A 14:15 Lost by 75 runs (Pairs cricket)
Lambrook 314-7
Caldicott 239-14
Cricket U9B v Lambrook H 14:15 Lost by 19 runs (pairs match)
Caldicott 290-9 (C. Chambers 13*)
Lambrook 309-8 (L. Strauss 3-3 & C. Chambers 2-10)
Cricket U9C v Lambrook H 14:15 Caldicott = 107 - 7 (20 overs)
Lambrook = 88 - 5 (20 overs)

Caldicott won by 19 runs

14 May

Cricket U12A v Winchester College U12 Festival A 10:00
Fencing Team v IAPS Championships at Millfield A 09:00

16 May

Cricket 1st XI v Sunningdale (RNCF Cup) A 15:30 Won by 30 runs (25 over match)
Caldicott 152-6 (Wilson 35)
Sunningdale 122-6 (Weldon 2-5)
Cricket U9A v Wetherby Prep H 14:15 Won by 85 runs (Pairs cricket)
Caldicott 291-2
Wetherby 205-13
Cricket U9B v Wetherby Prep H 14:00 Won by 66 runs (paired match)
Caldicott 299-2 (C. Chambers 17)
Wetherby 233-5 (R. Ul-Ghani 2-2)
Cricket U9C v Wetherby Prep H 14:00 Caldicott won by 34 runs
Caldicott 91 off 12 overs (Pavez 8)
Wetherby Prep 57 off 12 overs (Duckworth 2-1)
Cricket U9D v Wetherby Prep H 14:00
Cricket U8A v Wetherby Prep H 14:00
Cricket U8B v Wetherby Prep H 14:00
Cricket U8C v Wetherby Prep H 14:00 * CANCELLED *
Cricket U8D v Wetherby Prep H 14:00

17 May

Cricket 1st XI v Dragon H 14:15
Cricket 2nd XI v Dragon A 14:15
Cricket 3rd XI v Dragon H 14:15 Match cancelled
Cricket 4th XI v Dragon A 14:15
Cricket 5th XI v Dragon H 14:15 * CANCELLED *
Cricket 9th XI v Caldicott 10th XI H 14:15
Cricket 10th XI v Caldicott 9th XI H 14:15
Cricket U11A v Wellington College Quadrangular A Wellington College 13:30
Cricket U11B v Dragon H 14:15
Cricket U11C v Dragon H 14:15
Kayak Team v Hillingdon OAC A 14:00
Cricket U10A v Dragon A 14:15
Cricket U10B v Dragon H 14:15
Cricket U10C v Caldicott U10D H 14:15
Cricket U10D