2010 - Spring Results by Team

NOTE: These are just the scores. Complete details (including scorers) are here.

HOCKEY: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th ///Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
RUGBY:
1st /// Colts /// Colts B/C/D/U10 ///5th/6th /// U9 /// U8
OTHER: Badminton /// Basketball /// Cross Country /// Football /// Squash

Hockey 1st VII/XI (JRRF)

January
16 Sat The Beacon, A CANCELLED
19 Tues Abingdon Prep U13 A, A Drew 3-3
20 Wed Eagle House, at Slough Astro, H Won 3-0
23 Sat Dragon A Lost 0-2

February
3 Wed Bedford, at Slough Astro, H Won 3-0
10 Wed Hall Grove, at Bracknell LC, A Won 6-3
27 Sat Winchester House A Won 3-2

March
2 Tues St John’s, Northwood U13 A VII A Won 4-3 
9 Tues Dr Challoner’s U13 A XI A Lost 3-10


HOCKEY: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th ///Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
RUGBY:
1st /// Colts /// Colts B/C/D/U10 ///5th/6th /// U9 /// U8
OTHER: Badminton /// Basketball /// Cross Country /// Football /// Squash

Hockey 2nd VII/XI (ADJB)

January
16 Sat The Beacon, A CANCELLED
19 Tues Abingdon Prep U13 B, A Lost 0-2
20 Wed Eagle House, at Slough Astro, A CANCELLED
23 Sat Dragon, A Drew 1-1

February
3 Wed Bedford, at Slough Astro, H Won 3-2
10 Wed Hall Grove, at Bracknell LC A Won 6-2
23 Tues Magdalen College U12 A Won 2-0
27 Sat Winchester House A Won 4-0

March
2 Tues St John’s, Northwood U12 A VII A Lost 3-5
9 Tues Dr Challoner’s A Lost 4-6


HOCKEY: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th ///Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
RUGBY:
1st /// Colts /// Colts B/C/D/U10 ///5th/6th /// U9 /// U8
OTHER: Badminton /// Basketball /// Cross Country /// Football /// Squash

Hockey 3rd VII/XI (DGWL)

January
20 Wed Eagle House, at Slough Astro, H CANCELLED
23 Sat Dragon, H Drew 3-3

February
3 Wed Bedford, A Drew 1-1
10 Wed Hall Grove, A Won 8-2
23 Tues Magdalen College U13 B, A Lost 0-6
27 Sat Winchester House, 1415 H Won 6-0


HOCKEY: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th ///Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
RUGBY:
1st /// Colts /// Colts B/C/D/U10 ///5th/6th /// U9 /// U8
OTHER: Badminton /// Basketball /// Cross Country /// Football /// Squash

Hockey 4th VII/XI (TJAC)

January
23 Sat Dragon, H Won 3-2

February
3 Wed Bedford, A Lost 1-3
10 Wed Hall Grove, H Won 2-0
23 Tues Magdalen College U12 B, H Lost 2-3
27 Sat Winchester House H Won 6-0


HOCKEY: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th ///Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
RUGBY:
1st /// Colts /// Colts B/C/D/U10 ///5th/6th /// U9 /// U8
OTHER: Badminton /// Basketball /// Cross Country /// Football /// Squash

Hockey 5th VII/XI (TJAC)

January
23 Sat Dragon A Won 1-0

February
24 Wed Ludgrove A Won 2-0


HOCKEY: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th ///Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
RUGBY:
1st /// Colts /// Colts B/C/D/U10 ///5th/6th /// U9 /// U8
OTHER: Badminton /// Basketball /// Cross Country /// Football /// Squash

Hockey Senior Colts A VII/XI (PGS)

January
16 Sat The Beacon H CANCELLED
20 Wed Eagle House, at Wellington College A CANCELLED

February
3 Wed Bedford, A Won 3-2 
10 Wed Hall Grove H Lost 0-2
27 Sat Winchester House H Lost 0-8

March
14 Sun Bradfield Festival, A Group games - Won 1, lost 3


HOCKEY: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th ///Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
RUGBY:
1st /// Colts /// Colts B/C/D/U10 ///5th/6th /// U9 /// U8
OTHER: Badminton /// Basketball /// Cross Country /// Football /// Squash

Hockey Senior Colts B VII/XI (SLI)

January
16 Sat The Beacon H CANCELLED
20 Wed Eagle House A CANCELLED

February
3 Wed Bedford A Lost 0-3
10 Wed Hall Grove H Won 5-2
27 Sat Winchester House H Lost 1-6


HOCKEY: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th ///Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
RUGBY:
1st /// Colts /// Colts B/C/D/U10 ///5th/6th /// U9 /// U8
OTHER: Badminton /// Basketball /// Cross Country /// Football /// Squash

Hockey Senior Colts C VII/XI (ARG)

February
3 Wed Bedford H Lost 1-2
10 Wed Hall Grove H Won 1-0
27 Sat Winchester House A Lost 0-4


HOCKEY: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th ///Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
RUGBY:
1st /// Colts /// Colts B/C/D/U10 ///5th/6th /// U9 /// U8
OTHER: Badminton /// Basketball /// Cross Country /// Football /// Squash

Hockey Senior Colts D & E VII/XI (ARG)

February
3 Wed Bedford (Colts D) H Lost 1-5
27 Sat Winchester House (Colts D) A  Drew 1-1
27 Sat Winchester House (Colts E) A Lost 2-4

HOCKEY: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th ///Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
RUGBY:
1st /// Colts /// Colts B/C/D/U10 ///5th/6th /// U9 /// U8
OTHER: Badminton /// Basketball /// Cross Country /// Football /// Squash

Rugby Senior VII (JHS)

February
24 Wed St Mary’s Hall Sevens (1st & 2nd), 1300 A CANCELLED - FROZEN PITCHES

March
3 Wed Port Regis Sevens (1st) A Lost in quarter final
3 Wed Terrington Hall Sevens (2nd) A Winners of the Shield
6 Sat The Downs Sevens A CANCELLED - ILLNESS
10 Wed Caldicott Sevens (1st & 2nd), H 1st - Lost in Quarter final; 2nd - Tournament Winners
17 Wed St John’s, Northwood Sevens (1st), A Lost in Semi-final
22 Mon Rosslyn Park Sevens (1st) A Won 2, lost in knockout round


HOCKEY: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th ///Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
RUGBY:
1st /// Colts /// Colts B/C/D/U10 ///5th/6th /// U9 /// U8
OTHER: Badminton /// Basketball /// Cross Country /// Football /// Squash

Rugby Colts VII (HKS)

February
28 Sun Moulsford Sevens A CANCELLED

March
3 Wed St John’s Beaumont Sevens Won 1/4 group games
6 Sat The Oratory Sevens A Lost in Plate Competition
12 Fri Donhead Sevens, A Lost in Quarter final
17 Wed St John’s, Northwood Sevens, A Group games - Won 1, lost 2
20 Sat Caldicott Colts’ Sevens, H Lost in semi-final


HOCKEY: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th ///Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
RUGBY:
1st /// Colts /// Colts B/C/D/U10 ///5th/6th /// U9 /// U8
OTHER: Badminton /// Basketball /// Cross Country /// Football /// Squash

Rugby Colts B/C/D/U10 XII (PGS)

January
31 Sun Drifters (U10 C), A:  A  Lost 5-20; B  Lost 10-25

February
27 Sat Summer Fields (Colts D) H CANCELLED

March
2 Tues Shrewsbury House (Colts B, C & D), 1400 H A Lost 0-42; B Lost 7-12; C Won 37-19
6 Sat The Oratory Sevens A Lost in plate quarter final
17 Wed St John’s Beaumont (U10 Festival), A 1st - Lost 2, Drew 1; B - Lost 3


HOCKEY: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th ///Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
RUGBY:
1st /// Colts /// Colts B/C/D/U10 ///5th/6th /// U9 /// U8
OTHER: Badminton /// Basketball /// Cross Country /// Football /// Squash

Rugby 5th/6th (JHS)

February
27 Sat Summer Fields (5th & 6th) H CANCELLED

March
3 Wed Shrewsbury House (5th & 6th) 5th Lost 19-31; 6th Lost 12-27
21 Sun Warthog Sevens (5th VII & 6th VII), 1330 A 5th - Competition winners; 6th - Plate winners


HOCKEY: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th ///Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
RUGBY:
1st /// Colts /// Colts B/C/D/U10 ///5th/6th /// U9 /// U8
OTHER: Badminton /// Basketball /// Cross Country /// Football /// Squash

Rugby U9 (Age Limit U9 on 1.9.09) (CWL)

January
22 Fri Shrewsbury House Festival A Won 3, Lost 2. Not in Final
31 Sun National Schools’ Regionals at Dorking Rugby Club Won all three games. Through to next stage

February
2 Tues St John’s, Northwood (A, B & C) H A - Won 20-10; B - Won 10-5; C - Lost 5-55
24 Wed Ludgrove (A, B & C) H A - Drew 15-15; B - Won 30-5; C - Won 25-15

March
3 Wed St Columba’s (A, B, C & D) H A Lost 0-20; B Won 20-10; C Won 25-5; D Won 25-10
10 Wed St John’s Beaumont Festival (A & B), A A - Lost 2, Won 1; B - Lost 3
17 Wed Caldicott U9 Festival, H A - Runners-up


HOCKEY: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th ///Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
RUGBY:
1st /// Colts /// Colts B/C/D/U10 ///5th/6th /// U9 /// U8
OTHER: Badminton /// Basketball /// Cross Country /// Football /// Squash

Rugby U8 (Age Limit U8 on 1.9.09) (SJB)

January
26 Tues Wetherby (A, B & C) H Friendly games. No official results.
27 Wed St Columba’s (A, B, C & D) H A - Lost 8-11; B - Lost 6-7; C - Won 13-11; D - Won 6-3

February
23 Tues Lambrook (A, B & C) H CANCELLED

March
2 Tues St John’s, Northwood (A & B) A A Lost 7-11; B Won 7-6


HOCKEY: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th ///Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
RUGBY:
1st /// Colts /// Colts B/C/D/U10 ///5th/6th /// U9 /// U8
OTHER: Badminton /// Basketball /// Cross Country /// Football /// Squash

Badminton (ETG)

January
16 Sat IAPS Tournament at Colet Court A
See main page for details

February
9 Tues Herschel Grammar School, U13 VIII A Won 20-4

March
4 Thurs Dragon H Won 13-1
18 Thurs Summer Fields, U13 VIII, Won 10-9


HOCKEY: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th ///Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
RUGBY:
1st /// Colts /// Colts B/C/D/U10 ///5th/6th /// U9 /// U8
OTHER: Badminton /// Basketball /// Cross Country /// Football /// Squash

Basketball (MDA)

January
18 Mon Lambrook (U11), A Won 21-8
18 Mon Lambrook (U13), A Won 44-10


HOCKEY: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th ///Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
RUGBY:
1st /// Colts /// Colts B/C/D/U10 ///5th/6th /// U9 /// U8
OTHER: Badminton /// Basketball /// Cross Country /// Football /// Squash

Cross Country (DJA) More-detailed results available on the main Sports' Results page

January
14 Tues Inter-house Cross Country H Overall - Wood, Cooper, Jenkins, McArthur
19 Tues Caldicott Cross Country Meeting H Overall - 6th/13
28 Thurs The Oratory A U11 - 6th; U13 - 5th

February
2 Tues London Area Meeting at Haberdashers’ A Competition winners
4 Thurs Eagle House A U8 - 8th/15; U9 - 2nd/15
25 Thurs Ludgrove Relays, A U11 - 8th/23; U13 - 6th/23
28 Sun IAPS National Championships at Malvern, 1100 A CANCELLED

March
4 Thurs Horris Hill, 1415 A U9 1st/6; U11 3rd/10; Seniors 5th/8


HOCKEY: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th ///Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
RUGBY:
1st /// Colts /// Colts B/C/D/U10 ///5th/6th /// U9 /// U8
OTHER: Badminton /// Basketball /// Cross Country /// Football /// Squash

Football (ARG)

January
20 Wed Papplewick (U10 A & B Carousel), H A: Drew 2-2; B: Drew 1-1
27 Wed Dair House (U11 Carousel), A Won 5-0
27 Wed Eagle House (U13 Carousel), H Lost 2-5

February
9 Tues Eton Patagonians (U13 Carousel), H Won 5-2
24 Wed Papplewick (U11 Carousel) H Won 3-0

March
3 Wed Papplewick (U13 A & B Carousel) A A Won 5-0; B Lost 0-6
5 Fri Hawkesdown House (U8ABCD) H CANCELLED
11 Thurs Papplewick Festival (U11 A), A 4th overall 
17 Wed Eagle House (U13 Carousel), A Lost 3-4
17 Wed Norland Place (U8), H Friendly matches. See complete results for information


HOCKEY: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th ///Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
RUGBY:
1st /// Colts /// Colts B/C/D/U10 ///5th/6th /// U9 /// U8
OTHER: Badminton /// Basketball /// Cross Country /// Football /// Squash

Squash (CWL)

March
4 Thurs Dragon, H Won 6-0
11 Thurs Eton College, A Won 3-2
18 Thurs Summer Fields, U13 VI, A Won 9-3