2008 - Autumn Results by Team

NOTE: These are just the scores. Complete details (including scorers) are here.

Rugby: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th /// 6th /// Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
U9 A /// U9 B /// U9 C /// U8 A /// U8 B /// U8 C/D
Other: Badminton /// Basketball /// Chess /// Football /// Squash

Rugby 1st XV (JHS/KAR)

September
14 Sun Sedbergh FESTIVAL WINNERS
17 Wed Papplewick Festival FESTIVAL WINNERS
20 Sat The Beacon A WON 38-7

October
1 Wed Danes Hill (1500) H WON 51-0
4 Sat Dragon H WON 19-0
8 Wed Downsend H WON 27-5
11 Sat St John’s Beaumont A WON 24-0

November
1 Sat The Downs (1400) H LOST 7-8
5 Wed Bedford A LOST 10-12
8 Sat The Oratory A WON 12-5
12 Wed Papplewick H WON 36-0
15 Sat Winchester House A LOST 5-11
19 Wed Moulsford H LOST 3-8
26 Wed Colet Court A WON 14-10
29 Sat St John’s Northwood A WON 68-0


Rugby: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th /// 6th /// Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
U9 A /// U9 B /// U9 C /// U8 A /// U8 B /// U8 C/D
Other: Badminton /// Basketball /// Chess /// Football /// Squash

Rugby 2nd XV (TJAC/TWEC)

September
20 Sat The Beacon H WON 70-0
24 Wed Gayhurst (1st) A LOST 12-22

October
1 Wed Danes Hill (1500) A WON 43-0
4 Sat Dragon A LOST 12-14
8 Wed Davenies (1st) H LOST 12-19
11 Sat St John’s Beaumont H WON 35-5
15 Wed Pinewood (1st) A LOST 22-24

November
5 Wed Bedford H LOST 19-20
8 Sat The Oratory H WON 51-0
12 Wed Papplewick A WON 27-0
19 Wed Moulsford H WON 22-20
26 Wed Colet Court A LOST 14-19


Rugby: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th /// 6th /// Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
U9 A /// U9 B /// U9 C /// U8 A /// U8 B /// U8 C/D
Other: Badminton /// Basketball /// Chess /// Football /// Squash

Rugby 3rd XV (JRRF)

October
1 Wed Danes Hill (1500) H WON 27-12
4 Sat Dragon H WON 20-12
8 Wed Downsend (2nd) (1445) H WON 26-12
11 Sat St John’s Beaumont A WON 10-0

November
5 Wed Bedford A WON 35-12
12 Wed Papplewick H WON 58-0
15 Sat Winchester House (2nd) H WON 29-3
19 Wed Moulsford H WON 55-0
26 Wed Colet Court XIII A LOST 31-35
29 Sat St John’s Northwood (2nd) H WON 58-7


Rugby: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th /// 6th /// Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
U9 A /// U9 B /// U9 C /// U8 A /// U8 B /// U8 C/D
Other: Badminton /// Basketball /// Chess /// Football /// Squash

Rugby 4th XV (ALRN/ODI)

September
20 Sat The Beacon (3rd) A CANCELLED

October
1 Wed Danes Hill (1500) A WON 33-0
4 Sat Dragon A LOST 15-19
8 Wed Downsend (3rd) A WON 29-19
11 Sat St John’s Beaumont H WON 63-0

November
5 Wed Bedford H LOST 17-24
8 Sat The Oratory (3rd) A WON 42-12
12 Wed Papplewick A WON 48-0
19 Wed Moulsford H WON 44-0
26 Wed Colet Court XIII A LOST 14-28


Rugby: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th /// 6th /// Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
U9 A /// U9 B /// U9 C /// U8 A /// U8 B /// U8 C/D
Other: Badminton /// Basketball /// Chess /// Football /// Squash

Rugby 5th XV (MAS/JWA)

October
1 Wed Danes Hill (1500) H WON 12-5
8 Wed Davenies (2nd) A WON 24-10
11 Sat St John’s Beaumont A WON 61-0

November
5 Wed Bedford A LOST 5-25
8 Sat The Oratory (4th) A WON 49-5
12 Wed Papplewick H WON 79-12
15 Sat Winchester House (3rd) H WON 24-23
28 Fri Blundell's A WON 22-19
29 Sat Port Regis (A) WON 62-0


Rugby: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th /// 6th /// Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
U9 A /// U9 B /// U9 C /// U8 A /// U8 B /// U8 C/D
Other: Badminton /// Basketball /// Chess /// Football /// Squash

Rugby 6th XV

November
5 Wed (5th & 6th XV) Bedford A LOST 12-67


Rugby: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th /// 6th /// Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
U9 A /// U9 B /// U9 C /// U8 A /// U8 B /// U8 C/D
Other: Badminton /// Basketball /// Chess /// Football /// Squash

Rugby Colts A XII (HKS)

September
17 Wed St Columba’s H WON 35-10
20 Sat Port Regis Festival A TOURNAMENT WINNERS
24 Wed The Beacon A LOST 28-33

October
1 Wed Spratton Hall H WON 28-14
4 Sat Dragon A WON 28-14
5 Sun Monkton Combe Festival A FESTIVAL RUNNERS-UP
8 Wed Davenies A WON 40-7
11 Sat St John’s Beaumont H WON 24-19

November
1 Sat The Downs (1400) H WON 19-0
5 Wed Bedford H LOST 12-42
8 Sat The Oratory A LOST 5-28
12 Wed Papplewick H WON 70-0
15 Sat Winchester House A WON 35-0
19 Wed Moulsford A WON 24-14
25 Tue Colet Court A DREW 7-7
29 Sat St John’s Northwood H WON 49-14


Rugby: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th /// 6th /// Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
U9 A /// U9 B /// U9 C /// U8 A /// U8 B /// U8 C/D
Other: Badminton /// Basketball /// Chess /// Football /// Squash

Rugby Colts B XII (MDA)

September
17 Wed St Columba’s H DREW 12-12
24 Wed The Beacon H LOST 28-42

October
1 Wed Spratton Hall H WON 77-14
4 Sat Dragon A Won 26-21
8 Wed Davenies H LOST 17-21
11 Sat St John’s Beaumont H LOST 21-33
15 Wed A/B Pinewood (A team) A WON 54-21

November
5 Wed Bedford A WON 7-0
8 Sat The Oratory H WON 21-7
12 Wed Papplewick H WON 70-7
15 Sat Winchester House H LOST 0-19
19 Wed Moulsford A WON 5-0
25 Tue Colet Court A LOST 14-21
29 Sat U10A Dragon (U10A) H


Rugby: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th /// 6th /// Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
U9 A /// U9 B /// U9 C /// U8 A /// U8 B /// U8 C/D
Other: Badminton /// Basketball /// Chess /// Football /// Squash

Rugby Colts C XII (PGS)

September
17 Wed St Columba’s H WON 40-10
24 Wed The Beacon A WON 63-0

October
1 Wed Spratton Hall H WON 55-25
4 Sat Dragon H WON 36-7
8 Wed Davenies A LOST 14-21
11 Sat St John’s Beaumont A CANCELLED

November
5 Wed Bedford H WON 49-0
8 Sat The Oratory H LOST 0-49
12 Wed Papplewick A WON 59-7
16 Sat Winchester House A (C/D team) WON 19-5
19 Wed Moulsford A WON 21-7
25 Tue Colet Court A LOST 19-42
29 Sat St John’s Northwood (B) A WON 42-0

Rugby: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th /// 6th /// Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
U9 A /// U9 B /// U9 C /// U8 A /// U8 B /// U8 C/D
Other: Badminton /// Basketball /// Chess /// Football /// Squash

Rugby Colts D & E XII (SLI)

September
24 Wed The Beacon A WON 38-12

October
8 Wed Davenies H WON 33-7

November
5 Wed Bedford A WON 45-0
15 Sat Winchester House A (C/D team) WON 19-5
15 Sat Winchester House A (E team) DREW 10-10
19 Wed Moulsford A LOST 0-17
25 Tue Colet Court A LOST 12-28


Rugby: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th /// 6th /// Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
U9 A /// U9 B /// U9 C /// U8 A /// U8 B /// U8 C/D
Other: Badminton /// Basketball /// Chess /// Football /// Squash

Rugby U9 A IX (Age Limit U9 on 1.9.08) (CWL)

September
20 Sat Papplewick H WON 45-0
23 Tue The Beacon A LOST 0-25

October
5 Sun Marlborough Festival A FESTIVAL RUNNERS-UP
7 Tue Davenies H LOST 5-20
11 Sat St John’s Beaumont H WON 35-5
14 Tue Gayhurst H WON 20-5

November
8 Sat Davenies Festival (1000) A SEMI-FINALISTS
12 Wed Papplewick A WON 65-0
15 Sat Winchester House A WON 15-5
18 Tue St John’s Northwood H WON 35-5
29 Sat The Oratory A LOST 5-10

December
2 Tue Moulsford A WON 15-10


Rugby: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th /// 6th /// Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
U9 A /// U9 B /// U9 C /// U8 A /// U8 B /// U8 C/D
Other: Badminton /// Basketball /// Chess /// Football /// Squash

Rugby U9 B IX (Age Limit U9 on 1.9.08) (SMC)

September
23 Tue The Beacon A DREW 15-15

October
7 Tue Davenies H WON 30-10
11 Sat St John’s Beaumont H WON 20-5
14 Tue Gayhurst H WON 20-10

November
15 Sat Winchester House H WON 20-0
18 Tue St John’s Northwood H WON 25-10
29 Sat The Oratory A DREW 20-20

December
2 Tue Moulsford A LOST 5-10


Rugby: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th /// 6th /// Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
U9 A /// U9 B /// U9 C /// U8 A /// U8 B /// U8 C/D
Other: Badminton /// Basketball /// Chess /// Football /// Squash

Rugby U9 C IX (Age Limit U9 on 1.9.08) (CDG)

September
23 Tue The Beacon A WON 45-15

October
7 Tue Davenies H LOST 15-25
11 Sat St John’s Beaumont H WON 35-15
14 Tue Gayhurst H LOST 5-30

November
15 Sat Winchester House A LOST 10-15
29 Sat The Oratory A LOST 10-20

December
2 Tue Moulsford A WON 20-0


Rugby: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th /// 6th /// Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
U9 A /// U9 B /// U9 C /// U8 A /// U8 B /// U8 C/D
Other: Badminton /// Basketball /// Chess /// Football /// Squash

Rugby U8 A (Age Limit U8 on 1.9.08) (SJB/JWR)

September
20 Sat Papplewick H LOST 4-6
23 Tue The Beacon H LOST 6-9

October
11 Sat St John’s Beaumont and Bedford A v ST JOHN'S WON 8-6; v BEDFORD WON 6-5

November
12 Wed Papplewick A DREW 4-4
29 Sat The Oratory A WON 5-3


Rugby: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th /// 6th /// Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
U9 A /// U9 B /// U9 C /// U8 A /// U8 B /// U8 C/D
Other: Badminton /// Basketball /// Chess /// Football /// Squash

Rugby U8 B (Age Limit U8 on 1.9.08) (SJB/JWR)

September
20 Sat Papplewick H WON 9-4
23 Tue The Beacon H WON 3-1

October
11 Sat St John’s Beaumont and Bedford A v ST JOHN'S LOST 4-5; v BEDFORD WON 5-4

November
12 Wed Papplewick A WON 4-3
29 Sat The Oratory A WON 9-7


Rugby: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th /// 6th /// Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
U9 A /// U9 B /// U9 C /// U8 A /// U8 B /// U8 C/D
Other: Badminton /// Basketball /// Chess /// Football /// Squash

Rugby U8 C/D (Age Limit U8 on 1.9.08) (SJB/JWR)

September
23 Tue The Beacon (C & D) H U8C - WON 6-4; U8D - LOST 6-7

October
11 Sat St John’s Beaumont and Bedford A v ST JOHN'S WON 7-4; v BEDFORD WON 8-3

November
29 Sat The Oratory (U8 C) A WON 8-2
29 Sat The Oratory (U8 d) A LOST 3-7


Rugby: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th /// 6th /// Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
U9 A /// U9 B /// U9 C /// U8 A /// U8 B /// U8 C/D
Other: Badminton /// Basketball /// Chess /// Football /// Squash

Badminton (ETG)

October
30 Thur Summer Fields (1630) H WON 10-5

November
6 Thur Dragon (1630) H Won 14-1


Rugby: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th /// 6th /// Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
U9 A /// U9 B /// U9 C /// U8 A /// U8 B /// U8 C/D
Other: Badminton /// Basketball /// Chess /// Football /// Squash

Basketball (MDA)

September
29 Mon Hall Grove (U13) (1800) H WON 24-5

November
24 Mon Lambrook Haileybury (U11) (1730) H LOST 12-14
24 Mon Lambrook Haileybury (U13) (1815) H LOST 19-21

December
8 Mon Hall Grove (U13) (1815) A CANCELLED


Rugby: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th /// 6th /// Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
U9 A /// U9 B /// U9 C /// U8 A /// U8 B /// U8 C/D
Other: Badminton /// Basketball /// Chess /// Football /// Squash

Chess (AGP)

September
29 Mon St George's Windsor (1st IX) A WON 6-3

October
2 Thur Ridgeway (1st X) H LOST 2½-5½
5 Sun Caldicott Chess Trophy (1300) H - U13 POSITION 10/10

December
4 Thur Ridgeway (A) CANCELLED


Rugby: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th /// 6th /// Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
U9 A /// U9 B /// U9 C /// U8 A /// U8 B /// U8 C/D
Other: Badminton /// Basketball /// Chess /// Football /// Squash

Football: Carousel (ARG)

September
13 Sat Ludgrove H U13A v Ludgrove 5th: Lost 0-6; U13B v Ludgrove 6th: LOST 1-10 (T Goodinge)
17 Wed Hall Grove (U13, Colts) (1430) A U13 WON 6-2, Colts WON 4-1

November
15 Wed Hall Grove (U13, Colts) (1430) A U13 Drew 2-2, Colts lost 2-6
18 Tue Hawkesdown House (U8) (1400) H FINAL BETWEEN TWO CALDICOTT TEAMS. RHINOS WON.
19 Wed U13 A, U13 B v Ludgrove A WON 5-0. LOST 1-2
25 Tue Wetherby (U8) (1400) H 4 TEAMS: WON 3-2; DREW 1-1; LOST 3-5; LOST 1-3


Rugby: 1st /// 2nd /// 3rd /// 4th /// 5th /// 6th /// Colts A /// Colts B /// Colts C /// Colts D
U9 A /// U9 B /// U9 C /// U8 A /// U8 B /// U8 C/D
Other: Badminton /// Basketball /// Chess /// Football /// Squash

Squash (CWL)

October
30 Thur Summer Fields (1630) H WON 9-3

November
6 Thur Dragon (1630) H Won 9-3