2012 - Spring Term

14 Jan: FOOTBALL v Headmaster's XI (H)

1st XI

Won 8-2.

2nd XI

Lost 3-5.

17 Jan: RUGBY v St John's, Northwood (H)

U9A

Cancelled due to frozen pitches

U9B

Cancelled due to frozen pitches

U9C

Cancelled due to frozen pitches

18 Jan: FOOTBALL v Dulwich Prep (A)

1st XI

Drew 1-1. K Ariyo

2nd XI

Drew 1-1. A Okuwoga

3rd XI

Lost 0-4.

4th XI

Won 2-1. G Naylor, o.g.

5th XI

Lost 0-7.

6th XI

Lost 0-9.

7th XI

Lost 0-9.

20 Jan: RUGBY Shrewsbury House Festival (A)

U9A

Won 2, Lost 2, Drew 1 - finished 3rd in the group. Tries by R Randev, A Morrison, H Ferneyhough, A Morrison, J Marsh

21 Jan: FOOTBALL v The Beacon

1st XI (A)

Won 2-1. M Martin-Zakheim (2)

2nd XI (A)

Won 6-1. P Edinborough (2), H Maxwell (3), C Tholstrup

3rd XI (A)

Won 3-1. O Chalmers, A Rushton, A White

4th XI (A)

Won 7-0. H Lepp, H McCullagh, G Moran Cantelar, G Naylor (2), E Revill (2)

U11A (H)

Lost 0-9.

U11B (H)

Lost 1-5. A Pomfret

U11C (H)

Lost 0-6.

U11D (H)

Lost 0-3.

U10A (A)

Lost 0-1.

U10B (A)

Lost 0-6.

U10C (A)

Won 1-0. R Sheikh

U10D (A)

Won 2-0. J Masih, T Ruparel

24 Jan: CROSS COUNTRY Caldicott Meeting (H)

U11

1st The Beacon, 2nd Haberdasher's, 3rd Caldicott.
Individual winners: 1st J Harper (Haberdasher's), 2nd B Smith (The Beacon), 3rd F Heffer (Caldicott)

U13 1st Parkside, 2nd Ludgrove, 3rd The Beacon.
Individual winners: 1st A Denison-Smith (The Beacon), 2nd J Davies (Parkside), 3rd R Crema (Parkside)

25 Jan: FOOTBALL v The Oratory Prep

1st XI (H)

Lost 0-2.

2nd XI (H)

Lost 0-1.

3rd XI (H)

Won 5-2. J Awdry (3), O Chalmers, M Krakue

4th XI (A)

Won 2-0. H Lepp, E Revill

5th XI (A)

Won 9-0. J Bell (2), C Blampied, J Crossley (3), J Grewal, W Pritchard, G Thompson

U11A (A)

Won 3-2. W Hobbs, C Rushton, A Shah

U11B (A)

Drew 1-1. A Pomfret

U11C (A)

Won 3-1. N Del Castillo, J Inch, G Temple

U10A (H)

Lost 1-2.

U10B (H)

Won 1-0.

U10C (H)

Won 2-0.

U10D (H)

Won 3-0.

26 Jan: SQUASH v Summer Fields (H)

1st VI

Starts at 1600

26 Jan: TABLE TENNIS v Farnham Common Junior School

U11A

Lost 0-8.

U11B

Won 5-3.

U10

Lost 2-6.

28 Jan: BASKETBALL IAPS Competition, Wellington College (A)

  1st place + Most Valuable Player award

31 Jan: RUGBY v Dair House (A)

U8A Won 5-1; Won 6-3
U8B Won 6-2; Won 5-3

1 Feb: FOOTBALL v Gayhurst (H)

1st XI

Won 3-1. K Ariyo, M Martin-Zakheim, E Pycroft (pen)

2nd XI

Won 14-0. G Bracken, K Dhesi, P Edinborough (2), H Maxwell (4), A Okuwoga (3), A Randev, O Roberts, M Zuanic

1 Feb: FOOTBALL v Eagle House (A)

7th XI

Won 6-2. L Gordon (2), C Maunder, M Tonoki (2), o.g.

1 Feb: FOOTBALL v St Bernard's (A)

U11B Lost 1-4. K Gill
U11C Lost 1-3. D Bamberg

1 Feb: FOOTBALL v Davenies

U10A (A) Lost 0-5.
U10B (H) Lost 2-6. A Leney (2)
U10C (H) Lost 0-3.
U10D (A) Won 1-0. F Murley

U10E (A)

Lost 0-1.

2 Feb: SQUASH v Dragon (H)

1st VI

Won 9-3.

2 Feb: BADMINTON v Dragon (H)

 

Won 20-1.

3 Feb: CROSS COUNTRY Eagle House Meeting (A)

U10

3rd place out of 14. Z Martin-Zakheim (6th), G Perkins (9th)

U11 2nd place out of 14. F Heffer (2nd), C Sellers (9th)
U12 M Martin-Zakheim (5th)
U13 T Wildblood (9th)

4 Feb: FOOTBALL v Dulwich Prep London (H)

U11A

Cancelled due to frozen pitches

U11B

Cancelled due to frozen pitches

U11 C

Cancelled due to frozen pitches

U11 D

Cancelled due to frozen pitches

U10A

Cancelled due to frozen pitches

U10B

Cancelled due to frozen pitches

U10C

Cancelled due to frozen pitches

U10D

Cancelled due to frozen pitches

U10E

Cancelled due to frozen pitches

5 Feb: RUGBY U9 Regionals at Epsom College

U9

Postponed until 26th February

7 Feb: RUGBY v Wetherby (H)

U8

Cancelled due to snow

7 Feb: CROSS COUNTRY IAPS Regionals at Haberdashers' Askes (A)

U11 1st place out of 15 schools (F Heffer in 3rd out of 120 runners)
U13 2nd place out of 11 school (T Wildblood 11th out of 88 runners)

7 Feb: HOCKEY v Magdalen College School (H)

1st VII

Cancelled due to snow

2nd VII

Cancelled due to snow

3rd VII

Cancelled due to snow

7 Feb: SQUASH v Eton College (A)

1st VI Starts at 1600

8 Feb: RUGBY St John's Beaumont Festival (A)

U9

Cancelled due to snow

U8

Cancelled due to snow

8 Feb: FOOTBALL v Dragon

1st XI (H)

Cancelled due to snow

2nd XI (A)

Cancelled due to snow

3rd XI (H)

Cancelled due to snow

4th XI (A)

Cancelled due to snow

5th XI (H)

Cancelled due to snow

6th XI (A)

Cancelled due to snow

7th XI (A)

Cancelled due to snow

U11A (A)

Cancelled due to snow

U11B (H)

Cancelled due to snow

U11C (H)

Cancelled due to snow

U11D (H)

Cancelled due to snow

8 Feb: FOOTBALL v Dair House (A)

U10B

Cancelled due to snow

U10C

Cancelled due to snow

 

Half Term

21 Feb: RUGBY v Wetherby (H)

U8A Won 8-7.
U8B Won 6-2.
U8C Lost 3-6.
U8D Won 2-1.
U8E Won 6-4.

21 Feb: RUGBY v St Columba's (H)

U9A Won 15-10. H Ferneyhough, W Petschek, B Ul-Ghani
U9B Won 10-5. H Russell, Z Yardley
U9C Starts at 1430
U9D Won 55-15.

21 Feb: SQUASH v Radley College (A)

1st VI Starts at 1630

22 Feb: RUGBY St John's Beaumont Tournament (A)

U11A VII U11 Runners up

22 Feb: RUGBY St Mary's Hall Tournament

1st VII

Cancelled due to flooded pitches

2nd VII

Cancelled due to flooded pitches

22 Feb: FOOTBALL v Colet Court

U13A (A) Drew 1-1. P Edinborough
U13B (A) Lost 1-6. H Lepp
U13C (A) Lost 1-7. C Temple
U12A (H) Lost 3-5. N Andreae, G Naylor, A Okuwoga
U12B (H) Lost 1-6. C Maunder
U12C (H) Starts at 1430

22 Feb: FOOTBALL v Ridgeway (A)

U10A Won 2-0. A Naydenov, M von Lewinski
U10B Won 2-0. A Leney, E Urashima
U10C Starts at 1430
U10D Won 3-0 / 3-0. M Haddad (2), A Harris, J Masih (2), J Oakland
U10E Drew 0-0 / Lost 0-2.

23 Feb: CROSS COUNTRY Ludgrove Meeting (A)

U11A
U11B

1st Place
5th Place

 

25 Feb: FOOTBALL v Abingdon Prep
1st XI (H) Won 2-1. K Ariyo, T Wildblood
2nd XI (H) Won 5-0. A Okuwoga (2), H Maxwell (2), O Roberts
3rd XI (A) Won 7-0. M Krakue (4), A Randev, H Revill, A White
4th XI (A) Starts at 1430
5th XI (A) Won 2-0. J Crossley, G Thompson
U11A (H) Won 3-2.
U11B (H) Drew 2-2. A Pomfret (2)
U10A (A) Drew 2-2. A Naydenov, o.g.
U10B (A) Won 11-1. Z Ahmed (3), E Crowston (3), A Leney (4), E Urashima

28 Feb: HOCKEY v Abingdon (A)

1st XI Starts at 1515
2nd XI Starts at 1515

28 Feb: BASKETBALL v Papplewick (A)

U13 Starts at 1700
U11 Starts at 1700

29 Feb: RUGBY Port Regis Tournament

1st VII Starts at 1230
2nd VII Cancelled

29 Feb: FOOTBALL v The Oratory (H)

1st XI (A) Drew 1-1. P Edinborough
2nd XI (H) Lost 4-3. A Okuwoga, A Ferreira, S Ramezani
3rd XI (H) Won 6-1. G Moran Cantelar (3), G Naylor (2), H Scott Lyon
4th XI (A) Won 4-0. J Crossley (2), G Thompson, o.g.

29 Feb: FOOTBALL v Gayhurst

U11A (A) Lost 3-1. o.g.
U11B (A) Lost 5-0.
U11C (H) Lost 3-0.
U11D (H) Won 4-2. R Peel, R Usmani (3)

29 Feb: FOOTBALL v Dair House (H)

U10B Won 1-0. E Crowston
U10C Won 3-0. L Conyers (3)

1 Mar: CROSS COUNTRY Horris Hill Meeting (A)

U9 5th place. J Marsh (6th), J Read (14th)

1 Mar: FOOTBALL v St Columba's (H)

U11A Starts at 1430
U11B Starts at 1430
U11C Drew 1-1. J Beardsworth
U11D Won 3-1.

 

 

1 Mar: TABLE TENNIS v Farnham Common Junior School (A)

U11 Lost 1-7
U11/U10 Lost 1-7
U10 Drew 4-4
Individual Won by J Hungin

3 Mar: FOOTBALL v Colet Court (H)

U11A Lost 0-6.
U11B Lost 1-5. J Chang
U11C Lost 1-11. C Hanberry

3 Mar: RUGBY The Downs Tournament (A)

1st VII Starts at 1215

 

3 Mar: RUGBY The Oratory Tournament (A)

U11A VII Lost 24-0 in the Quarter Finals

3 Mar: FOOTBALL v Abingdon (A - at Abingdon Prep)

U13A Lost 0-4.
U12A Won 9-0. N Andreae, M Martin-Zakheim (5), G Naylor, A Okuwoga (2)
U12B

Lost 0-2.

3 Mar: FOOTBALL v Dragon (A)

U10A Lost 0-4.
U10B Won 4-2. E Crowston (2), M von Lewinski (2)
U10C Lost 0-4.
U10D Lost 0-4.
U10E Lost 2-5.

5 Mar: BASKETBALL v Lambrook (H)

U13

Won 38-26. K Ariyo (6), O Ezekiel (4), T Guan (2), A Song (2), M Urashima (2), M Zuanic (22)

U11 Lost 4-22. G Moran Cantelar (4)

5 Mar: SQUASH v Farnham Common Squash Club (H)

  Starts at 1645

6 Mar: FOOTBALL v Norland Place (H)

U8 6 teams from both schools took part in an exciting series of mixed ability friendly matches, which the boys enjoyed enormously.

6 Mar: RUGBY v Dair House (H)

U8A

Starts at 1430

 

U8B

Starts at 1430

 

 

7 Mar: RUGBY Caldicott Senior Sevens Tournament

1st VII Starts at 1300
2nd VII Won 12-7 in the final against the Dragon. M Martin Zakheim, E Revill (2 + 1C)

 

7 Mar: FOOTBALL v Davenies (A)

 

1st XI Drew 1-1. N Andreae
2nd XI Starts at 1430
3rd XI Lost 1-2. H Scott Lyon

9 Mar: RUGBY Donhead Tournament (A)

U11A VII

Lost 30-14 in the Quarter Final. M Akhtar, W Hobbs (1+2C)

9 Mar: FOOTBALL v Gayhurst (H)

U10A Lost 2-1.
U10B Lost 2-0.
U10C Won 2-0. L Conyers, G Perkins
U10D Won 3-0. R Mackenzie, J Robinson, T Ruparel

13 Mar: FOOTBALL v Hawkesdown House (H)

U8 6 teams from both schools took part in an exciting series of mixed ability friendly matches, which the boys enjoyed enormously.

 

13 Mar: HOCKEY v Magdalene College School (H)

1st VII

Won 9-0.

13 Mar: HOCKEY v Dragon (A)

2nd XI

Lost 0-6.

14 Mar: RUGBY Caldicott Festival (H)

U9A

Lost 0-15 in the Final

U9B

Starts at 1300

 

14 Mar: FOOTBALL v St John's Beaumont (A)

1st XI Won 2-0. K Ariyo, M Martin-Zakheim
2nd XI Won 2-0. M Krakue, O Roberts
3rd XI Drew 2-2. O Chalmers, A White
4th XI Won 2-0. H Lepp, N Loder
5th XI Won 5-0. J Grewal, W Pritchard (3), G Thompson

 

14 Mar: FOOTBALL v St Bernard's (H)

U10C Lost 1-4. L Conyers
U10D Won 1-0. M Haddad

 

15 Mar: CROSS COUNTRY St John's, Northwood (A)

U11 Won (1st - F Heffer)

16 Mar: FOOTBALL v St Columba's (H)

U10B Won 3-0. Z Ahmed, H Bell, E Urashima
U10C Won 6-0. L Conyers (2), J Masih (4)
U10D Won 9-0. J Evans, A Grewal, M Haddad (4), J Robinson, T Ruparel (2)

17 Mar: RUGBY Caldicott Colts Sevens Tournament (H)

U11A

Colts Sevens Tournament

U11B

Colts Sevens Tournament

 

17 Mar: FOOTBALL v Dragon (A)

6th XI Won 2-1. S Ahmed (2)
7th XI Lost 0-7.

 

18 Mar: RUGBY Warthog Sevens Tournament (A)

3rd VII Overall Runners Up. Lost 14-10 in the Final. A Curtis, E Cuttell
4th VII Overall Runners Up.
5th VII Starts at 1330

 

19 Mar: FOOTBALL v Gayhurst (A)

U8A Starts at 1415
U8B Starts at 1415
U8C Starts at 1415
U8D Starts at 1415

21 Mar: RUGBY St John's, Northwood Sevens Tournament (A)

1st VII Starts at 1330
U11A VII

Starts at 1330

21 Mar: FOOTBALL v St John's Beaumont (H)

U11A Lost 3-7. S Eyre, C Rushton (2)
U11B

Won 3-1. D Bamberg, K Gill (2)

U11C Starts at 1430