2008 - Autumn Term

13 Sept: FOOTBALL v Ludgrove (H)

Carousel U13 A v Ludgrove 5ths: Lost 0-5
Carousel U13 B v Ludgrove 6ths: Lost 1-10. T Goodinge

12-15 Sept: 1st XV RUGBY Northern Tour (A)

14 Sept - Sedbergh Festival

TOURNAMENT WINNERS

v Terrington Hall 
Won 29–0. D Harriman (2), J Mason-Apps, T Pearce, H Greene (1 & 2C)

v Aysgarth 
Won 12-0. D Harriman, S Stalder, H Gillen-Toon

v Sedbergh 
Won 22-0. D Harriman, Y Hoshina, M Kendall (2), H Greene (1C)

Semi Final v The Oratory 
Won 15-0. S King, D Harriman, H Shah

Final v Sedbergh 
Won 24-0. D Harriman, Y Hoshina (3), H Greene (2C)

17 Sept: RUGBY Papplewick Festival (A)

1st XV

TOURNAMENT WINNERS

v St John's Beaumont 
Won 19–0. Y Hoshina, P King, T Pearce, H Greene (2C)

v Papplewick 
Won 17-0. D Harriman, M Kendall, S Stalder, H Greene (1C)

v Danes Hill 
Won 14-0. D Harriman, P King, H Greene (2C)

Semi Final v Dragon 
Won 5-0. J Doggart (extra time - sudden death)

Final v Abingdon 
Won 24-0. S Aspland-Robinson, JJ Gibbs, J Mason-Apps, T Pearce, H Greene (2C)

17 Sept: RUGBY v St Columba's (H)

Colts A XII Won 35-10. H Guy (3), T McCullagh, H Weir, L Stalder (5C)
Colts B XII Drew 12-12. F Fordham, H Laing (1 & 1C)
Colts C XII Won 40-10. E Curtis, B Maxwell, S Morrisroe, W Moss, Z Redgrave, J Polley, J Rogers ( 5C)

17 Sept: FOOTBALL v Hall Grove (A)

Carousel U13 XI Won 6-2. A.B. 3, S Hungin 3
Carousel Colts XI Won 4-1. J Awdrey, J Jung 2, A Randev

20 Sept: RUGBY v The Beacon

1st XV (A) Won 38-7. J Doggart, P King (2), F Olaleye, S Stalder (2), H Greene (4C)
2nd XV (H) Won 70-0. J Figg (2), M Kendall (3), T Lambert (2), C Morrisroe (2), C Olrik, G Parsons, A Smith, Edward Rowell (4C), M Shah (1C)
4th XV (A) CANCELLED

20 Sept: RUGBY Port Regis Festival (A)

Colts A XII

TOURNAMENT WINNERS

v Clifton College
Won 45-0. A Dega, H Guy, O Parsons, T McCullagh,E Taylor, H Weir, L Stalder (1 & 5C)

v Blundells
Won 28-19. W Blackmore (2), T McCullagh, H Weir, L Stalder (4C)

v Millfield
Won 12-7. E Taylor, T Wright, L Stalder (1C)

Semi Final
v Port Regis
Won 35-0. F Andreae, H Guy, J Speed, L Stalder (2 & 5C)

Final
v Dragon
Won 14-7. T McCullagh, O Parsons, L Stalder (2C)

20 Sept: RUGBY v Papplewick (H)

U9 A Won 45-0. G Acland, O Atkins, C Blampied (2), O Chalmers (2), A Curtis, M Ede, A Turnbull
U8 A Lost 6-4
U8 B Won 9-4

23 Sept: RUGBY v The Beacon

U8 A Lost 6-9
U8 B Won 3-1
U8 C Won 6-4
U8 D Lost 6-7

23 Sept: RUGBY v The Beacon

U9 A Lost 0-25
U9 B Drew 15-15. N Andreae, J Tahany, A Turnbull
U9 C Won 45-15. Scorers tbc

24 Sept: RUGBY v The Beacon

Colts A XII (A)

Lost 28-33. H Guy (2), E Taylor, L Stalder (1 & 4C)

Colts B XII (H) Lost 28-42. J Speed, T Wright (2), A Marsh (1 & 4C)
Colts C XII (A) Won 63-0. E Curtis, B Maxwell, W Moss (3), J Polley, Z Redgrave, A Shoff (2), J Rogers (9C)
Colts D XII (A) Won 38-12. D Birkinshaw (2), K Dhesi (2), A White (2), H Wakefield (4C)

24 Sept: RUGBY v Gayhurst (A)

2nd XV (v 1st XV)

Lost 12-22. H Lloyd (2), E Rowell (1C)

29 Sept: CHESS v St George's, Windsor (A)

1st IX Won 6-3. No scores recorded, as the opposition were not in strength order.

Team: L Pan, J Temple, S Stalder, W.W., J Holmes, M Temple, M Mirzan, N Brown, J Rogers

29 Sept: BASKETBALL v Hall Grove (H)

U13

Won 24-5

1 Oct: RUGBY v Spratton Hall (H)

Colts A XII Won 28-14. A Dega (2), H Guy, O Parsons, L Stalder (4C)
Colts B XII Won 77-14. F Andreae (2), B Nunn, J Polley, H Revill, H Scott-Lyon, M Temple, T Wright (4), A Marsh (11C)
Colts C XII Won 55-25. S Ahmed (3), G Atkinson, A Nicol (5), C O'Shea (2).

J Grewal deserves special mention as he played for the opposition because they were a man short – he showed good sportsmanship.

1 Oct: RUGBY v Danes Hill

1st XV (H) Won 51-0. E Chamberlain, J Doggart, H Gillen-Toon, D Harriman, M Hayes, Y Hoshina (3), S Stalder, H Greene (3C)
2nd XV (A) Won 34-0. C Brown, J Figg, M Kendall (2), C Olrik, A Smith, E Rowell (2C)
3rd XV (H) Won 27-12. D Graham, B Jang (4), M Shah (1C)
4th XV (A) Won 33-0. M Arzt-Jones (4), L Hawley, B Plumb (3C)
5th XV (H) Won 12-5. I Akhtar (2), T Goodinge
Mr Smith said that Y Akhtar captained the side very well in their first match, and led much of the play.

2 Oct: CHESS v Ridgeway (H)

1st VIII Lost 2½-5½. J Temple (0), S Stalder (0), W Wei (0), J Holmes (0), M Mirzan (1), M Temple (0), N Brown (½), J Rogers (1)

4 Oct: RUGBY v Dragon

1st XV (H) Won 19-0. Y Hoshina, H Shah, S Stalder, H Greene (2)
2nd XV (A) Lost 12-14. M Kendall, A Smith, E Rowell (1C)
3rd XV (H) Won 20-12. B Jang (2), A Masih, F Tucker
4th XV (A) Lost 15-19. L Hawley, S Patel, T Smith
Colts A XII (A) Won 28-14. H Guy, O Parsons, E Taylor, L Stalder (1 & 4C)
Colts B XII (A) Won 26-21. F Andreae (2),  T Wright (2)  A Marsh (3C)

Mr Adams also wrote :Unbelieveable match, just like last year. Sadly F Andreae broke his collarbone scoring the winning try in the dying seconds.

Colts C XII (H) Won 36-7. W Moss, N Osuna Daroca, J Polley, Z Redgrave, A Shoff (2), J Rogers (3C)

5 Oct: RUGBY Monkton Combe Festival (A)

Colts A XII

FESTIVAL RUNNERS-UP

v Pinewood                     
Won 21–0. H Weir (2), McCullagh, L Stalder (3C)

v St John’s, Chepstow                
Won 7–0. L Stalder (1 & 1C)

v Sherborne            
Won 21–0. W Blackmore, T McCullagh, O Parsons, L Stalder (3C)

v All Hallows
Won 14–0. H Guy, O Parsons, L Stalder (2C)

v Kingswood                   
Won 19–0. H Guy, O Parsons, J Speed; L Stalder (2C)

Semi Final
v Cheltenham College
Won 7–5. H Guy, L Stalder (2C)

Final
v St John’s, Chepstow
Lost 0-7

5 Oct: RUGBY Marlborough Festival (A)

U9 A IX

FESTIVAL RUNNERS-UP

v Pinewood
Won 20-0. O Chalmers, M Ede, E Revill

v Devizes
Won 15-0. O Chalmers, M Ede, E Revill

v Salisbury
Won 5-0. G Acland

Final
v Winchester House

Lost 5-0

5 Oct: CHESS Caldicott Chess Trophy

U13

Position 10/10

A notoriously difficult competition, against some of the best chess schools in the country - one teacher said that it was the most difficult, yet the most pleasurable, tournament that they go to.. Well done to all of the boys, who played four hard matches. The visiting staff complimented all of the Caldicott boys - one teacher said that he hadn't had to open a door once, and weren't all of the boys immaculately behaved!

7 Oct: RUGBY v Davenies (H)

U9 A IX Lost 5-20. O Chalmers
U9 B IX Won 30-10. O Atkins, E Cuttell, C Goswami-Myerscough, J.R., J Tahany (2)
U9 C IX Lost 15-25. J Bell, M George, A Turnbull

8 Oct: RUGBY v Downsend

1st XV (H) Won 27-5. Y Hoshina (2), H Gillen-Toon, H Shah, P King, H Greene (1C)
3rd XV (H) (v 2nd XV)

Won 26-12. B Jang,  A Lotter (2), T Lotter, A Masih (2C), M Shah (1C)

4th XV (A) (v 3rd XV)

Won 29-19. L Hawley, R Mendes Da Costa, W Spooner, Y Shi, B Plumb (1 & 2C)

 

8 Oct: RUGBY v Davenies

2nd XV (H) (v 1st XV) Lost 12-19. H Merison; H McCreery, E Rowell (1C)
5th XV (A) (v 2nd XV) Won 24-10. I Akhtar (2), E Ezekiel, C Gallagher, T Goodinge (2C)

Champagne moment: Blundell’s tackle which led to Gallagher’s try!

Colts A XII (A) Won 40-7. W Blackmore, H Guy (3), O Parsons, T Wright, L Stalder (5C)
Colts B XII (H) Lost 17-21. N Brown (2), H Scott Lyon , A Marsh (1C)
Colts C XII (A) Lost 14-21. A Shoff (2), J Rogers (2C)
Colts D XII (H) Won 33-7. K Dhesi, H Wakefield, A White, J Awdrey (2 & 4C)

11 Oct: RUGBY v St John's Beaumont

1st XV (A) Won 24-0. S Aspland-Robinson, D Harriman, P King (2), H Greene (2C)
2nd XV (H) Won 35-5. C Brown, B Jang, M Kendall, O Wilson (2), E Rowell (2), J Mason-Apps (3C)
3rd XV (A) Won 10-0. A Clayton, Y Shi
4th XV (H) Won 63-0. A Adebayo (2), O Gillen-Toon, R Mendes Da Costa (4), S Patel (2), T Smith, J Walker, B Plumb (4)
5th XV (A) Won 61-0..E Ezekiel (2), N Kim, I Akhtar (2 & 1C), T Goodinge (2 & 4C), S Hungin (2 & 2C), G Peel (1C)
Colts A XII (H) Won 24-19. H Scott Lyon, J Speed, E Taylor, H Weir, L Stalder (2C)
Colts B XII (H) Lost 21-33. A Peters, T Wright, A Marsh (3C)
Colts C XII (A) CANCELLED
U9 A IX (H) Won 35-5. A Curtis (2), H Maxwell (2), E Revill (3)
U9 B IX (H) Won 20-5. E Cuttell, A Elgendy (2), J Tahany
U9 C IX (H) Won 35-15. J Bell (2), M George (4), C Maunder

11 Oct: RUGBY v St John's Beaumont & Bedford

U8 A IX (A) v St John's Beaumont Won 8-6; v Bedford Won 6-5
U8 B IX (A) v St John's Beaumont Lost 4-5; v Bedford Won 5-4
U8 C IX (A) v St John’s Beaumont: Won 7-4; v Bedford Won 8-3

14 Oct: RUGBY v Gayhurst (H)

U9 A IX Won 20-5. G Acland, E Revill (2), S Tallis
U9 B IX Won 20-10. E Cuttall, C Goswami-Myerscough, & 1 Penalty Try.
U9 C IX Lost 5-30. M George

15 Oct: RUGBY v Pinewood (A)

U12 (v 1st XV) Lost 22-24. S Aspland-Robinson, J Figg, JLane, H Lloyd, M Shah (1C)
Colts A/B XII Won 54-21. H Guy, O Parsons (2), H Weir (3), T Wright, L Stalder (1 & 7C)

15 Oct: FOOTBALL v Hall Grove (H)

Carousel U13 XI Drew 2-2. I Haq, T Goodinge
Carousel Colts XI Lost 2-6. A Randev, J Sandom

29 Oct: HOUSE RUGBY (H)

 

JUNIOR (15 minutes each way):
McArthur 36, Jenkins 7
Cooper 7, Wood 31

McArthur 40, Wood 0
Cooper 21, Jenkins 31

Final position: McArthur, Wood, Jenkins, Cooper


SENIOR (25 minutes each way):
Jenkins 7, Wood 24
McArthur 42, Cooper 12

Final to be played on December 3rd

29 Oct: HOUSE FOOTBALL (H)

  1st Wood, 2nd Cooper, 3rd Jenkins, 4th McArthur

30 Oct: BADMINTON & SQUASH v Summer Fields (H)

Badminton Won 10-5
Squash Won 9-3

1 Nov: RUGBY v The Downs (H)

1st XV Lost 7-8. Y Hoshina, H Greene (1C)
Colts A XII Won 19-0. W Blackmore, O Parsons, H Scott Lyon, L Stalder (2C)

5 Nov : RUGBY v Bedford

1st XV (A) Lost 10-12. JJ Gibbs, Y Hoshina
2nd XV (H) Lost 19-20. B Jang, O Wilson (2), J Mason-Apps (2C)
3rd XV (A) Won 35-12. H Daggett (4), A Lotter, A Masih (5C)
4th XV (H) Lost 17-24. A Adebayo (2), L Hawley, B Plumb (1C)
5th XV (A) Lost 5-25. E Ezekiel
6th XV (H) Lost 12-67. J.B. (2 & 2C)
Colts A XII (H) Lost 12-42. H Guy, H Weir (1 & 1C)
Colts B XII (A) Won 7-0. A Dega, A Marsh (1C)
Colts C XII (H) Won 49-0. O Arzt-Jones, E Curtis, J Dudley, W Moss, J Polley, Z Redgrave, A Shoff, J Rogers (7C)
Colts D XII (A) Won 45-0. G Bracken, S Morrisroe, H Wakefield, A White, J Awdry (3 & 5C)

6 Nov: BADMINTON & SQUASH v Dragon (H)

Badminton Won 14-1
Squash Won 9-3

8 Nov: RUGBY Davenies Festival

U9 A IX

SEMI-FINALISTS

v Davenies
Lost 5-10. E Revill

v St John's Northwood                
Won 5-0. G Acland

v Chesham             
Drew 10-10. C Blampied, E Revill

Semi-Final v The Beacon
L
ost 5-10. C Blampied

Mr Langley wrote: It was a wonderful day. The most pleasing aspect was that Caldicott played their best rugby of the sdeason.

8 Nov: RUGBY v The Oratory

1st XV (A) Won 12-5. Y Hoshina, S King, H Greene (1C)
2nd XV (H) Won 51-0. J Figg, H Gillen-Toon, B Jang (2), H McCreery (2), G Parsons, A Smith, O Wilson, J Mason-Apps (2C), E Rowell (1C)
4th XV (A) (v 3rd XV) Won 42-12. A Adebayo (2), M Ariyo, W Spooner, L Hawley (2 & 5C), B Plumb (1C)
5th XV (A) (v 4th XV) Won 49-5. A.B. (2), W Blundell, E Ezekiel (2), R Petersen (2), T Goodinge (1 & 1C), S Hungin (1 & 1C)
Colts A XII (A) Lost 5-28. T McCullagh
Colts B XII (H) Won 21-7. A Eglinton, W Heywood, M Temple, A Marsh (3C)
Colts C XII (H) Lost 0-49

12 Nov: RUGBY v Papplewick

1st XV (H) Won 36-0. Y Hoshina (2), F Olaleye (2), H Shah, H Greene (1 & 3C)
2nd XV (A) Won 27-0. B Jang, J Figg, H McCreery, E Rowell, J Mason-Apps (1 & 1C)
3rd XV (H) Won 58-0. H Daggett, H Lloyd (3), A Lotter (2), Y Shi (3), M Adcock (1 & 1C), A Masih (2C), H Shah (1C)
4th XV (A) Won 48-0. A Adebayo (2), M Arzt-Jones (3), J Holmes, M Lambert, T Lotter, E Griffin (4C)
5th XV (H) Won 79-12. I Akhtar,l E Ezekiel (3), J Owen (2), N Kim, R Petersen, J Temple, C Ybarra, A.B. (2 & 1C), T Goodinge (1 & 2C), S Hungin (4C)
Colts A XII (H) Won 70-0. H Guy, H Laing, E Mackay, T McCullagh, O Parsons (2), E Taylor, T Wright (2), L Stalder (1 & 10C)
Colts B XII (H) Won 70-7. A Eglinton, F Fordham, B Nunn, H Revill, H Scott Lyon (2), M Temple (3), A Marsh (1 & 10C)
Colts C XII (A) Won 59-7. O Arzt-Jones (2), J Awdrey, J Dudley, W Moss (2), Z Redgrave (2), A Shoff, J Rogers (7C)
U9 A IX (A) Won 65-0. C Blampied, O Chalmers (2), H Maxwell, E Revill (8), J.R.
U8 A (A) Drew 4-4
U8 B (A) Won 4-3

15 Nov: RUGBY v Winchester House

1st XV (A) Lost 5-11. Y Hoshina
3rd XV (H) (v 2nd XV) Won 29-3. F Beard, H Daggett, B Jang, A Lotter, A Masih (1 & 2C)
5th XV (H) (v 3rd XV) Won 24-23. E Ezekiel, N Kim, J.B. (2 & 2C)
Colts A XII (A) Won 35-0. H Guy, T McCullagh, T Wright (3), L Stalder (5C)
Colts B XII (H) Lost 0-19
Colts C/D XII (A) (v C) Won 19-5. O Arzt-Jones, N Osuna Daroca, H Wakefield, J Rogers (2C)
Colts E XII (H) (v D) Drew 10-10. G Beard, R Dick
U9 A IX (A) Won 15-5. G Acland, E Revill (2)
U9 B IX (H) Won 20-0. N Andreae, E Cuttell, A Turnbull (2)
U9 C IX (A) Lost 10-15. M George (2)

18 Nov: FOOTBALL v Hawkesdown House (H)

U8 VERY complicated results. Suffice it to say that Caldicott did really well. The scorers were:
W Hobbs, K Gill, R Marshall, A Sangha (2), M Stalder (2), R Usmani (2)

The final was between two Caldicott teams. Well done to  A Sangha for scoring the winning (only) goal for the Rhinos against the Lions (Caldicott were the animals, if you see what I mean ...)

18 Nov: RUGBY v St John's Northwood (H)

U9 A IX Won 35-5. O Chalmers (2), A Curtis (3), E Revill (2)
U9 B IX Won 25-10. N Andreae (2), J.R. (2), J Tahany

19 Nov: RUGBY v Moulsford

1st XV (H) Lost 3-8. H Greene (Penalty)
2nd XV (H) Won 22-20. B Jang, H Lloyd, A Smith, J Mason-Apps (1 & 1C)
3rd XV (H) Won 55-0. M Adcock, H Daggett, D Graham, C Olrik (2), Y Shi, A Tober, A Willford, A Masih (2C), M Shah (1 & 3C)
4th XV (H) Won 44-0. M Ariyo, C Clemo, E Griffin, L Hawley (2), M Lambert, T Smith, J Walker, E Griffin (2C)
Colts A XII (A) Won 24-14. F Andreae, H Weir (2), T Wright, L Stalder (2C)
Colts B XII (A) Won 5-0. N Brown
Colts C XII (A) Won 21-7. A Shoff, W Moss (2 & 3C)
Colts D XII (A) Lost 0-17

19 Nov: FOOTBALL v Ludgrove (A)

Carousel U13A XI (v 7th XI) Won 5-0. J.B., E Ekekiel, S Hungin (3)
Carousel U13B XI (v 8th XI) Lost 1-2. J Owen

24 Nov: BASKETBALL v Lambrook Haileybury (H)

U11 Lost 12-14
U13 Lost 19-21

25 Nov: FOOTBALL v Wetherby (H)

U8
Cowboys 3. R McCullagh, A Sangha, F Watson-Smyth Wetherby 2
Devils 1. R Usmani Wetherby 1
Giants 3. M Akhtar, M Stalder (2) Wetherby 5
Vikings 1. C Hanberry Wetherby 3

Mr Granville's comment:
Although it was a lot colder than last week, the matches were again played in glorious sunshine.
There was plenty of excitement and goals on all four pitches. The Cowboys won by the tightest of margins, the Devils were involved in a tense draw which could have gone either way, the Giants lost in an eight goal thriller and the Vikings lost narrowly.
Everyone looked as though they were enjoying themselves and it was good to experience playing a full length football match. I thought everyone did very well.

25 Nov: RUGBY v Colet Court (A)

Colts A XII  Drew 7-7. E Mackay, L Stalder (1C)
Colts B XII Lost 14-21. A Dega, J Polley, A Marsh (2C)
Colts C XII Lost 19-42. E Pycroft, A Shoff, H Wakefield, W Moss (2C)
Colts D XII Lost 12-28. E Bagger, A Marks, E Curtis (1C)

26 Nov: RUGBY v Colet Court (A)

1st XV Won 14-10. P King, H Shah, H Greene (2C)
2nd XV Lost 14-19. J Figg, H Merison, J Mason-Apps (2C)
3rd XIII Lost 31-35. H Daggett 1, B Jang (2), A Lotter 2, A Masih (2C), H Shah (1C)
4th XIII Lost 14-28. M Ariyo, R Mendes da Costa, E Griffin (1C), L Hawley (1C)

28 Nov: RUGBY v Blundell's (A)

5th XV  Won 22-19 J.B. (4), S Hungin 1C

29 Nov: RUGBY v St John's Northwood

1st XV (A) Won 68-0. S Aspland-Robinson, J Doggart, J Figg, Y Hoshina,  P King, S King, F Olaleye (2), H Shah, O Wilson, H Greene (9C)
3rd XV (H) (v 2nd XV) Won 58-7. F Beard, H Daggett, B Jang (2), T Lotter, Y Shi (2), F Tucker,  W Swift, A Masih (1 & 3C), M Shah (1C)
Colts A XII (H) Won 49-14. H Guy, E Mackay, O Parsons (2), J Speed (2), E Taylor, L Stalder (7C)
Colts C XII (A) Won 42-0. A Marsh, S Morrisroe, N Osuna Daroca, H Wakefield, L Wright, W Moss (1 & 6C)

29 Nov: RUGBY v Dragon (H)

U10 A XII  

29 Nov: RUGBY v The Oratory (A)

U9 A IX Lost 5-10. E Revill
U9 B IX Drew 20-20. J Bell (2), A Turnbull (2)
U9 C IX Lost 10-20. C Maunder, G Oakland
U8 A Won 5-3
U8 B Won 9-7
U8 C Won 8-2
U8 D Lost 3-7

29 Nov: RUGBY v Port Regis (A)

5th XV Won 62-0. J.B. (4), E Ezekiel, N Kim (2), C Ybarra (2), J Kim,  T Goodinge (2C), S Hungin (4C)

2 Dec: RUGBY v Moulsford (A)

U9 A IX Won 15-10. E Revill (3)
U9 B IX Lost 5-10
U9 C IX Won 20-0. M George, T Gosal, S Jackson, G Thompson
U9 D IX ADDITIONAL FIXTURE

4 Dec: CHESS v Ridgeway (A)

1st X CANCELLED

8 Dec: BASKETBALL v Hall Grove (A)

U13 ABANDONED - TRAFFIC JAMS ON THE WAY